Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee B N9249W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59052

Date:Saturday 28 March 2009
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Flying Vets of San Francisco
Registration: N9249W
MSN: 28-10920
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steinberger Slough, San Carlos, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just departed on a local visual flight rules (VFR) flight when the airplane's engine suddenly lost all power as it was about 100 to 150 feet above ground level. Because of the airplane's low altitude, once the pilot checked the position of the magnetos, fuel selector, and fuel pump, he focused his attention on finding a landing spot in the nearby rough swampy terrain. During the landing, the airplane's wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage. A post-accident teardown inspection of the airframe, fuel system, air induction system, and the engine did not find any evidence of pre-accident anomalies or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9249W

Location