Accident Cessna P210N Centurion N210BF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59054

Date:Sunday 29 March 2009
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210BF
MSN: P21000688
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1780 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sequoia Trail, Georgetown, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, TX (GTU)
Destination airport:George Town, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was preparing to land when the engine lost power. He attempted to perform a forced landing to a road west of the airport. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and then the road resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. An examination of the airplane revealed that the left main fuel tank was empty; however, the right main fuel tank and tip tank contained fuel. According to a telephone conversation with the pilot, during his pre landing preparation he noted that the left fuel tank was "low" and switched from the left fuel tank to the right fuel tank. Shortly thereafter he noted that the engine had lost power. He attempted to restart the engine by turning the auxiliary fuel pump on and "cranking" the engine. According to the emergency procedures section in the Pilot's Operating Handbook the correct in-flight engine restart procedure requires the pilot to maintain 85 knots indicated airspeed, check fuel quantity, switch the fuel selector to the fullest tank, mixture set to rich, auxiliary pump to the "on" position for three to five seconds with the throttle open, then off, ignition switch to both, and advance the throttle slowly. An examination of the airplane fuel system revealed no contaminants and no anomalies. An examination and test run of the engine revealed no anomalies. The engine data monitoring unit showed a loss of fuel flow prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel management. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper engine restart procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location