Incident Lockheed Martin KF-16D Fighting Falcon 92-048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59056

Date:Tuesday 31 March 2009
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin KF-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:123rd FSqn /20th FWg RoCAF
Registration: 92-048
MSN: KD-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea, about 40 km off Taen County, about 150 km SW of Seoul. -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seosan AB (RKTP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 92-4048 ordered for Korea as RoKAF serial 92-048 under FMS Program: Peace Bridge II. Assembled by Samsung in Korea. Written off when crashed on Tuesday 31 March 2009 at about 12:20 local time, into the Yellow Sea, about 40 km off Taen County, about 150 km SW of Seoul, but its two pilots - Lieutenant Colonel Sohn and Captain Kwak ejected safely.

The KF-16D had taken off from Seosan Air Base, near Seosan city in South Chungcheong Province, South Korea at about 11:50 local time.

Sources:

1. http://www.avionews.com/
2. http://www.straitstimes.com/Breaking%2BNews/Asia/Story/STIStory_356785.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3868/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seosan_Air_Base
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1992.html