Accident Flaglor Sky Scooter N3248Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59060

Date:Monday 30 March 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Flaglor Sky Scooter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3248Q
MSN: 347
Total airframe hrs:308 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600 Conv.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Beaverbrook Aerodrome in Griffin, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Griffin, GA (10GA)
Destination airport:Griffin, GA (10GA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was test flying the airplane following adjustment of the horizontal stabilizer and installation of an in-line fuel primer pump. Shortly after takeoff, the engine began to lose power. The pilot turned to the right to avoid obstacles and lowered the nose to maintain gliding speed. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. Examination of the engine revealed the automotive-type engine-driven fuel pump failed. The pump actuator spring was broken and fell out when the pump was removed. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector reported that the pilot had been informed prior to the accident that he was not medically fit to fly because of the loss of part of his left arm. The pilot did not possess a current FAA medical certificate.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine-driven fuel pump. Contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing and the pilot’s preexisting medical condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location