Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub. N3352B.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59073

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2009
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub.
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3352B.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Wood Lake NE. -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Super Cub had just taken off from the grass runway of a private airfield when it crashed.
It is reported to have climbed to some 50 or 60 feet before making a sudden turn to the right and striking the ground.
Both POB sustained serious injuries.
Visual flight conditions prevailed at the time.

Sources:

NTSB reports for March, 2009.