Accident Cessna 150F N3117X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5908

Date:Monday 1 September 1969
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Cardinal Aviation
Registration: N3117X
MSN: 15064517
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Inyokern,Cal
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
density alt about 10400 ft. Stalled trying to avoid rising terrain. Earlier t/o attempt aborted.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70F0101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB