Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N1838Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59090

Date:Saturday 4 April 2009
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Fly For Food Inc
Registration: N1838Q
MSN: 177RG0238
Total airframe hrs:2967 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odell Williamson Airport (K60J), Ocean Isle Beach, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (DXR)
Destination airport:N. Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot visually inspected each fuel tank before departure but incorrectly believed the fuel tanks were full. Each fuel tank contained more than 22 gallons but less than 25 gallons usable fuel. When near the destination airport the engine experienced a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot proceeded towards an alternate airport, but was unable to land there and landed gear-up short of the intended runway. A total of 3 to 4 ounces of fuel were drained from the wing fuel tanks. No tank damage and no fuel leaks were noted from the fuel filler caps or fuel tank sump drain valves. Both fuel quantity gauges were noted to read empty when aircraft's battery power was applied. Although an engine-monitoring instrument with fuel flow capability was installed after the airplane was manufactured, installation instructions required placards to read that the airplane's fuel quantity gauges should be used to determine the fuel level in the tanks, and the original fuel flow gauge is the primary instrument for fuel flow. Postaccident examination of the instrument panel revealed neither placard was installed. Though the airplane was modified by installation of a turbocharger which required an increase in fuel flow, the increase was within the limits of the fuel flow transducer. The calculated average fuel flow during the accident flight was 10.3 gallons-per-hour, which was consistent with the average calculated fuel flows on two flights before the engine was overhauled. Fueling records at the intended destination reflect that on one occasion he landed with no more than 5.0 gallons of usable fuel remaining.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to divert to an alternate airport resulting in the total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's incorrect determination of the fuel load prior to the flight, the lack of placards near the engine-monitoring instrument, and the pilot's reliance of the on-board engine-monitoring instrument instead of the fuel quantity gauges.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1838Q

Location