Accident Remos GX D-MMFR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59091

Date:Sunday 5 April 2009
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MMFR
MSN: 280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wüstemark -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locktow
Destination airport:Locktow
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of control at 40-50 m and crashed near a house. The pilot overflew a street where a relative was living.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.maerkischeallgemeine.de/cms/beitrag/11475531/60889/Flieger-in-Wuestemark-verunfallt-Experten-untersuchen-Ursache-Absturz.html#
http://www.rbb-online.de/etc/medialib/rbb/rbb/zibb/zibb_20090406_flug.asx.format_0001.1.asx
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X017__UL-RemosGX__W_C3_BCstemark,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X017_UL-RemosGX_W%C3%BCstemark.pdf