Wirestrike Accident Champion 7HC N8560E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59096

Date:Saturday 4 April 2009
Time:12:47
Type:Champion 7HC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8560E
MSN: 7HC-9
Total airframe hrs:2013 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centre, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centre, AL (C22)
Destination airport:Centre, AL (PYP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that during takeoff the airplane climbed to approximately 20 to 50 feet, rolled to the left into a steep bank angle, and then descended and collided with powerlines and a house. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the right rudder pedal control tube was missing the rod attachment bolt, retainer nut, and cotter pin. According to the airplane manufacturer the push pull tube system discovered during the examination was not installed at the factory and no record of the install was located in the airframe logbooks. Examination of the engine, additional flight control system components, and the aircraft structure revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control during climb due to an improperly installed rudder pedal control tube.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location