Accident Cessna 150F N8288F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5920

Date:Friday 20 December 1968
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Falcon Aire Se
Registration: N8288F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Globe, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 12/23/68.Failed to compensate forstrong x-wind. Hit mt obscured by clouds.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB