Incident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59301

Date:Saturday 20 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3563
MSN: 168-717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:seven miles west of A-8 airstrip, Chorwon, Gangwon Province -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AFB (K-47) South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT-6G Texan 49-3563 (MSN 168-717) Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA 14 November 1951. To Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA 14 November 1951 (same day). To Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA 20 November 1951. To San Francisco Port of Embarkation 17 December 1951.To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Japan 27 January 1952. To 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea 27 January 1952.

To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952. Force landed with engine oil leak seven miles west of A-8 airstrip, Chorwon, South Korea, about 15 miles north of the 38th parallel, in the central sector, 20 September 1952.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheorwon_County#Korean_War