Incident North American Harvard T.2B KF322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59302

Date:Friday 1 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: KF322
MSN: 14A-2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hodnetheath, 4 miles south west of RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF322. No former USAAF serial. First noted in service with the RAF in October 1950, with 2 FTS, RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire. Transferred in May 1951 to 6 FTS, RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1 August 1952; wrecked when force landed near Hodnetneath, four miles south west of RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire. The aircraft's engine caught fire in flight, and, during the forced emergency landing, the Harvard struck and went through a hedge. Although the aircraft was wrecked, both crew were apparently uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.132 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 275
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 120)