Accident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59342

Date:Monday 14 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles South West of Sinanju, South Pyongan Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet, 49-2369, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) January 14 1952 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Hit by AAA and ditched in river during heavy snowstorm, 12 miles South West of Sinanju, South Pyongan Province, North Korea

Pilot Captain John D Beers USAF (AFSN: 0-1903049) posted as MIA, later confirmed as having bailed out and survived to be captured as a POW. According to the following citation for his POW Medal:

"Prisoner of War Medal
AWARDED FOR ACTIONS
DURING Korean War
Service: Air Force
Rank: Captain
Battalion: 371st Fighter-Bomber Squadron
Division: Prisoner of War (North Korea)
GENERAL ORDERS:
NARA Database: Repatriated Korean Conflict Prisoners of War, 7/5/1950 - 10/6/1954

CITATION:
Captain John D. Beers (AFSN: 0-1903049), United States Air Force, was captured by communist forces after he was shot down over North Korea on 14 January 1952, and was held as a Prisoner of War until his release on 5 September 1953, during Operation Big Switch at the end of the war"

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20210129.pdf
7. https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/350008
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Pyongan_Province
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinanju