Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59437

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:81st FIGp /92nd FISqn USAF
Registration: 49-1226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elveden, 3 miles south of Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shepherds Grove, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre, 81st Fighter Interceptor Group, 92nd Fight Interceptor Squadron, USAF. Written off 2.1.1952 due to engine failure, and fire. Crashed at Elveden, 3 Miles South of Thetford, Norfolk England. Pilot George P. Eremea bailed out.

Sources:

1. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1952Jan.htm
2. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk52.html
3. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86a-sabre_47605-491339.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elveden