Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59455

Date:Sunday 18 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mouth of Yalu River -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1123(4th FIW, 336th FIS)flown by Capt Herbert Sharp. Shot down by V-VS MiG-15bis.
Successful bail out at mouth of Yalu River.Herbert Sharp rescued by SAR.

Sources:

http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.