Gear-up landing Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59456

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:81st FIGp /91st FISqn USAF
Registration: 49-1121
MSN: 161-1114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86A Sabre of the 81st FIG, 91st FIS, USAF. Written off (destroyed) February 26, 1952: Engine failure and crashed/belly landed at RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk. Pilot William A.Tilford survived

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1952Feb.htm
3. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86a-sabre_47605-491339.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bentwaters#81st_Tactical_Fighter_Wing
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf