Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59459

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:81st FIWg /116th FISqn USAF
Registration: 49-1097
MSN: 161-081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gore Cross, 3 miles SW of Market Lavington, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:RAF Shepherds Grove, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1097, 81st FIWg/116th FISqn, USAF: Crashed and destroyed 10/3/1953 when flew into the ground at Gore Cross, three miles south west of Market Lavington, Wiltshire. Aircraft crashed whilst returning to Shepherd's Grove, Suffolk, after giving a display at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. Per eyewitness report:

""All was not fun and games however. We had a sad time when Capt Ray Allison (116th Sqn Flying Safety Officer, Outstanding pilot and friend to all) Flew over to a RAF Station west of Cambridge (Boscombe Down?) for a static display of the F-86 one weekend. When departing Sunday afternoon he made a high speed pass down the runway,did a roll and crashed. Really hit all of us hard.

It wasn't until Chuck Yaeger 's book, published in 1985, stated that Chucks controls locked while on a high speed pass doing a roll. He let off the G's, pushed up the nose and the ailerons unlocked. Seems a bolt on the aileron cylinder was installed upside down during manufacturing. Contrary to instructions on how to insert the bolt. We just couldn't believe that a excellent pilot like Ray would make a "pilot error" mistake that it had to be something else. And there it was ! 33 years later."

Pilot - Captain Raymond B Allison, USAF - killed in service March 10, 1953

The reported crash location of Gore Cross, is three miles south west of Market Lavington, a civil parish and large village on the northern edge of Salisbury Plain in Wiltshire, England, 5 miles (8.0 km) south of the market town of Devizes. The village lies on the B3098 Westbury–Urchfont road which skirts the edge of the Plain. The parish includes the hamlets of Northbrook, Lavington Sands and Fiddington Sands.

Sources:

1. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/104754-f-86-crash-1952
2. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/422851-f-86-crash-1952-a.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
4. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86a-sabre_47605-491339.html
5. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953Mar.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Market_Lavington