Loss of control Accident Remos G-3 Gemini Mirage N249SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59471

Date:Thursday 9 April 2009
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic G3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos G-3 Gemini Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N249SW
MSN: 204
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Townsend Airport (KTWD), Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson, WA (0S9)
Destination airport:Jefferson, WA (0S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported observing the accident airplane on approach to runway 09. As the airplane was nearing the runway, it was flying slowly. Suddenly the right wing rose up, and the airplane nosed into the ground. The airplane came to rest in a nose-down attitude after cartwheeling about 180 degrees. The witness further reported that the wind was coming from the south-southeast with light to sudden gusts upwards of 25 to 30 miles per hour.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswinds conditions while approaching to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location