Wirestrike Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II N127TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59473

Date:Thursday 9 April 2009
Time:07:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N127TC
MSN: 21063381
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Cristo Road, Edinburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McAllen, TX
Destination airport:Sugarland, TX (SGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the pilot reported engine problems and difficulty maintaining engine rpm and altitude. The pilot initially reported that he would land at a local airport; however, he later stated that he would not make it to that airport. Several areas free of obstacles were located between the point the pilot reported the loss of power and the accident site. The airplane impacted four sets of power lines spread over 1.7 miles. The airplane crashed in an orange grove and was destroyed by postimpact fire. An examination of the airplane and related systems revealed no preexisting anomalies. The engine was examined in the field and an extensive examination and teardown was conducted later in a controlled environment. The examinations did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have prevented the engine from producing power as designed.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to select a suitable alternate landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09FA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB