Accident Zenair CH 200 Zenith ZK-ESV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59476

Date:Thursday 30 March 1989
Time:
Type:Zenair CH 200 Zenith
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-ESV
MSN: AACA/469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Culverden, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culverden
Destination airport:Christchurch
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The homebuilt aircraft, constructed by the owner pilot, had taken off and was in the initial climb. At about 200 feet AGL the engine was heard to falter and misfire. The aircraft entered a spin to the left and crashed just north of the aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 89-036