Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N2405Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59485

Date:Friday 10 April 2009
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc.
Registration: N2405Y
MSN: 28-8590070
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shoulder of Mutton Hill, Near Steep, Petersfield, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panshanger Airfield, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Destination airport:Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-04-2009 when flew into high ground in poor weather at Shoulder of Mutton Hill, Near Steep, Petersfield, Hampshire. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned a flight from Panshanger to Jersey. The weather forecast was poor, with two fronts expected to be positioned along the route at about the time of the flight. The weather forecast for Jersey was also poor and it was uncertain whether the pilot would be given a Special VFR clearance through the Channel Islands Control Zone.

The pilot took off but after 47 minutes the aircraft flew into low cloud covering a ridge of high ground north of Petersfield, known locally as Shoulder of Mutton Hill. About 10 seconds later the aircraft flew into trees just below the ridge line and broke up.

It is likely the pilot succumbed to ‘get-there-itis’ in making his decision to take off. It is probable that, as the weather deteriorated on his route, he ran out of ‘escape routes’ before inadvertently entering cloud".

A later BBC report (see link #5) named the two fatalities as " pilot David Boon, 47, of Stevenage, Hertfordshire, and His passenger, mother-of-two Carol Ann Potter, 49, of Peterborough, Cambridgeshire"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the US registration N2405Y was cancelled by the FAA on 30-09-2009

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/04/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb3bed915d137100081f/Piper_PA-28-181__N2405Y_04-10.pdf
NTSB
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2405Y&x=0&y=0
4. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/5136979/Couple-killed-in-light-aircraft-crash.html
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/hampshire/8609784.stm
6. http://www.n1uec.org/n1uec/2405y.html
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
8. https://www.chichester.co.uk/news/man-and-woman-die-in-plane-crash-near-petersfield-1-701325.
9. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000238543.html
10. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1169038/Two-killed-light-aircraft-crashes-field.html