Accident Hughes 269B ZK-HTU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59519

Date:Sunday 27 February 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HTU
MSN: 840132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pukematawai, Tararua Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a ridge at 4500 feet in the Tararua Ranges. The crash killed one passenger and seriously injuried the pilot and another passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 94-006