Incident Cessna 152 C-GUZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59526

Date:Thursday 9 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Soo Aviation
Registration: C-GUZW
MSN: 15279937
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:25 km North of Sault Ste. Marie -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CYAM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure above 3000 feet forced the instructor to declare an emergency and make a forced landing in a field. Occupants unharmed but wing and prop substantially damaged.

Sources:

http://www.saultstar.com/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=1520237