Incident Cessna 172A C-GMHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59545

Date:Sunday 12 April 2009
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GMHB
MSN: 46951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 KM from Cooking Lake Airport, AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cooking Lake Airport, AB (CEZ3)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Airplane flipped over while trying to land in a farm field after a power loss soon after take off from Cooking Lake.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2009C0847