Accident Cessna 152 N6285M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59557

Date:Wednesday 15 April 2009
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Safety Flight Academy
Registration: N6285M
MSN: 15284653
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:13841 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near 103rd Ave, Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student were returning to the airport when the airplane's engine began running rough. The roughness became increasingly worse, and finally the engine "sputtered briefly" and lost power. The flight instructor was unable to restart the engine, and he initiated a forced landing onto a nearby grassy field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a chain link fence, resulting in structural damage to the right wing. During postaccident examination of the airplane, several attempts were made to start and run the engine; however, it would not start. The magnetos were removed from the engine and tested, and neither produced spark. Disassembly of the left magneto revealed the failure of the secondary coil. Disassembly of the right magneto revealed that the point gap was set incorrectly and that the lead connector from the magneto's coil to the points was loose. Review of maintenance records revealed that the magnetos were removed 3 tachometer hours prior to the accident; new points, capacitors, and gaskets were installed and the magnetos were reinstalled on the engine.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of both magnetos resulting from an improper maintenance repair by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location