Bird strike Incident ATR 42-500 YR-ATA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59573

Date:Friday 17 April 2009
Time:c. 12.15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:TAROM
Registration: YR-ATA
MSN: 566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Iasi -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LROP
Destination airport:Iasi Airport (IAS/LRIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane that flight RO703 was approaching Iasa when it struck a flight of bird (storks), causing serious damage to the nose (a hole u2013 ca 20 cm in diameter). The airplane landed safely.

(The Aircraft was carrying the Dinamo Bucharest football team according to a Sky News article featured on Yahoo! - the URL of which features below.)

Sources:

https://www.realitatea.net/avionul-care-transporta-echipa-dinamo-la-iasi-a-fost-la-un-pas-de-a-se-prabusi_498162.html
https://www.antena3.ro/stiri/romania/avionul-care-transporta-echipa-dinamo-a-fost-lovit-de-un-stol-de-berze_69613.html
https://uk.news.yahoo.com/5/20090423/tod-gaping-hole-left-in-plane-after-bird-870a197.html