This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-APR-2009 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 182H |
Owner/operator: | Sky Dive Fiji |
Registration: | VH-PQR |
C/n / msn: | 18256462 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Nadi Airport -
Fiji
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Parachuting |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Nadi Airport |
Narrative:The Cessna aircraft undershort the runway at Nadi Airport as it tried to land. No one was injured in the process and there was no major damage to the aircraft. The Civil Aviation Authority of Fiji, is investigating the incident.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://lismenworld.blogspot.com/2009/04/plane-falls-short-in-fiji.html] Fijitimes article
Images:
Photo of VH-PQR courtesy AirHistory.net
Sydney - Kingsford Smith International (YSSY / SYD)
November 1984; (c) David Carter