Accident Lehtovaara PIK-16C Vasama OH-303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59637

Date:Friday 27 March 2009
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Lehtovaara PIK-16C Vasama
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-303
MSN: 27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jämijärvi Lake -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jämijärvi Lake
Destination airport:Jämijärvi Lake
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider had taken off by winch from a temporary runway on the ice of the lake and crashed while on approach after having clipped power lines. Pilot fatally injured.

Sources:

http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/46353.htm
Satakunnan Kansa
http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/200903279314137_uu.shtml