Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N8124R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59649

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2009
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8124R
MSN: D-9656
Total airframe hrs:3788 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pine Mountain Lake Airport, Groveland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (LVK)
Destination airport:Groveland, CA (E45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he set up for a simulated emergency approach to an airstrip. During final approach, the pilot realized that he would be landing too long and announced to his instructor that he would do a go-around. The pilot added power to go-around; however, the engine did not respond. The pilot rechecked the engine controls while the airplane was still over the runway. Realizing that he was running out of runway, the pilot pushed the nose down to try and land before hitting objects in his flight path. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain at the east end of the airport and came to rest on a public roadway. Four separate successful engine runs were accomplished during the post accident examination. No anomalies were noted during any of the runs.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location