Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III NZ2028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59651

Date:Saturday 25 July 1942
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2028
MSN: 3851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, between Fiji and Tonga -   Tonga
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nausori, Fiji
Destination airport:Fua'amotu, Tonga
Narrative:
Aircraft operated by No 4 Squadron, Nausori, Fiji.
Disappeared on a flight between Fiji and Tonga, thought to have ditched within 10 miles of the island, but no trace of the aircraft, four crew and two passengers was ever found.
One of the passengers was Major General Owen Mead, General Officer Commanding New Zealand Forces Pacific.

Sources:

1. Major General Owen Herbert Mead Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database
2. Arthur Norman CLAYTON Wings Over Cambridge
3. RNZAF Lockheed Hudson Mk III, IIIA,V,VI ADF Serial Numbers website