Incident Politechnika Warszawska PW-6U ZK-GPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59652

Date:Thursday 23 April 2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Politechnika Warszawska PW-6U
Owner/operator:Taupo Gliding
Registration: ZK-GPW
MSN: 78.02.07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZMA
Destination airport:NZMA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a simulated tow-rope failure at 300 feet. The instructor said the student pilot initiated a climbing right hand turn with insufficient airspeed. The student advised the instructor that they were about to stall and the glider entered a wing drop stall and hit the ground. The accident caused critical injuries to the trainee pilot and serious injuries to the instructor. The flight was training for Air Training Corps cadets.

Sources:

1. Teen pilot critical after glider crash, New Zealand Herald, 23 April 2009
2. Aircraft Accident reference 09/1789, Civil Aviation Authority
3. Aircraft Registration Mark Query - GPW, Civil Aviation Authority

Images:

at Taupo 10Mar2007