Incident Fleet 80 Canuck CF-DQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59657

Date:Friday 17 April 2009
Time:18:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNUK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fleet 80 Canuck
Owner/operator:Fossen Air
Registration: CF-DQD
MSN: 056
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8 NM NNE of Osoyoos, BC (490445N 1191745W) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oliver, BC
Destination airport:private strip nr Rock Creek
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-registered Fleet 80 aircraft took off from Oliver for a private strip located 4.3 NM West of Rock Creek. During the flight the ceiling and visibility deteriorated. The pilot made a 180 degree turn but found weather conditions in that direction just as bad, so he turned back on his original track. While in the vicinity of a snow-covered mountain saddle, he encountered whiteout conditions and the aircraft impacted rising terrain. The pilot received minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. Signals were received from the ELT. A Search-and-Rescue operation was launched and the pilot was rescued by DND helicopter about 7 hours after the accident.
The registration was not reported by Transport Canada, however CF-DQD is the only Fleet 80 registered to Fossen Air.

Sources:

Cadors Number: 2009P0428