Incident Boeing 757-2B7 N938UW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59659

Date:Wednesday 22 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2B7
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N938UW
MSN: 27246/643
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight US1036 was hit by a lightning while on approach to destination at an altitude of 6000 feet. The airplane landed safely. This has been the third lightning strike in a row of three that evening.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=41884cf7&opt=256
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/USA1036/history/20090422/1901Z/TNCM/KPHL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 2018 N938UW American Airlines 0 Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT) sub