Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow N2938R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59662

Date:Thursday 23 April 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2938R
MSN: 28R-35333
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilliard, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN (1A0)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 2 hours into the cross-country flight the pilot heard a loud noise from the engine compartment and the engine subsequently failed. The pilot performed a forced landing in a field and the empennage struck a tree, resulting in substantial airframe damage. Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder partially separated in flight, resulting in the engine failure. An engine cylinder attachment stud and nut were found at the run-up pad at the departure airport. Examination of the stud revealed evidence of fatigue cracking, which was indicative of an under torque condition. Other cylinder attachment nuts on the engine showed evidence of under torquing. The pilot had recently purchased the airplane and the seller reported that an oil leak was noted during the "pre-buy" inspection. The mechanic who inspected the airplane at the pre-buy reported that two cylinders were leaking oil. The seller installed the cylinders as part of a major overhaul that occurred approximately 131 hours prior to the accident. The pilot did not have maintenance performed to address the cylinder oil leaks prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the No. 3 cylinder attachment stud as a result of insufficient torque during installation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s operation of the airplane with a known mechanical deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo FAA