ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59672
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-APR-2009 |
Time: | |
Type: | hot air balloon |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Gourna -
Egypt
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The hot air balloon crashed while taking tourists on a sightseeing trip over the west bank of Luxor. Thirteen passengers were injured.
Sources:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/in_depth/8018266.stm