Incident Challenger II LSA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59677

Date:Monday 20 April 2009
Time:
Type:Challenger II LSA
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Auburn, WA. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 960 pound Challenger II Light Sport Aircraft was cruising at 2,000 feet when the pilot apparently lost pitch control.
The BRS emergency parachute system was deployed at 1,800 feet and the Challenger II descended into the front yard of a residence in Auburn. The landing gear was damaged slightly and the pilot sustained some bruises.
This incident is reported to be the 229th " save " by a BRS parachute.

Sources:

Aero-News Net.