Accident Valentin 17E II Taifun N20822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59681

Date:Friday 24 April 2009
Time:
Type:Valentin 17E II Taifun
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20822
MSN: 1116
Total airframe hrs:235 hours
Engine model:Limbach L2400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mammoth Lakes, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonopah, NV (TPH)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (MOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The motor-glider wreckage was located in mountainous terrain at an elevation of about 8,000-feet. The wreckage debris path was dispersed throughout trees and extended for 325 feet in a shallow canyon. The nearest weather reporting station, located about 10 miles from the accident site, indicated that around the time of departure, there was a cloud ceiling at 4,200 feet with calm wind. The ceiling observation was lowered to 3,300 feet about 2 hours later, with the wind gusting from 10 to 24 knots. Postaccident inspection of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The circumstances leading up to the accident could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering in a canyon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location