Incident Piper PA-28-140 C-GDYE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59697

Date:Saturday 25 April 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:J. Bennett
Registration: C-GDYE
MSN: 28-7625166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ottawa-Rockcliffe Airport -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A severe storm ripped through Ottawa-Rockcliffe Airport with wind-speeds reaching 115 km/h. 22 aircraft were severely damaged, half of which will probably be written off. This Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee was flipped over by the wind causing damage to the tail and upper surfaces of the aircraft as well as the wings.

Sources:

1. Storm Damages 22 Aircraft In Ottawa
2. Small planes tossed into air
3. Photo of the upturned aircraft