Incident Cessna 172M C-GWZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59700

Date:Saturday 25 April 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Rockcliffe Flying Club (1961)
Registration: C-GWZA
MSN: 17266286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ottawa-Rockcliffe Airport -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A severe storm ripped through Ottawa-Rockcliffe Airport with wind-speeds reaching 115 km/h. 22 aircraft were severely damaged, half of which will probably be written off. This Cessna 172M had its tail broken off by flying debris.

Sources:

1. Storm Damages 22 Aircraft In Ottawa
2. Small planes tossed into air
3. Photo of damaged aircraft