Incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six CF-ENG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59702

Date:Saturday 25 April 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:J. Gordon
Registration: CF-ENG
MSN: 32-675
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ottawa-Rockcliffe Airport -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A severe storm ripped through Ottawa-Rockcliffe Airport with wind-speeds reaching 115 km/h. 22 aircraft were severely damaged, half of which will probably be written off. This Piper Cherokee Six was flipped upside down by the wind causing substantial damage to the wings, tail and upper surfaces of the aircraft.

Sources:

1. Storm Damages 22 Aircraft In Ottawa
2. Small planes tossed into air
3. Photo of the upturned aircraft