Incident Cessna 172P OH-CVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59704

Date:Friday 24 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Tervalentäjät ry
Registration: OH-CVB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Joensuu airport (EFJO) -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:EFJO
Destination airport:EFJO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power moments after takeoff on a maintenance check flight and flipped over during the emergency landing. Investigators found an air intake tube of the diesel engine had been tightened incorrectly.

Sources:

http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/37780.htm