Accident Robin R.1180T Aiglon G-VECD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59715

Date:Saturday 25 April 2009
Time:17:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.1180T Aiglon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-VECD
MSN: 234
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming o-360-A3AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eddsfield Airfield, Octon Lodge Farm, Driffield, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bourne Park, Hampshire
Destination airport:Eddsfield, East Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-F-GCAD from June 1979; re-registered in the UK as G-VECD from 22-06-2000. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-04-2009 when crashed at Eddsfield Airfield, Octon Lodge Farm, Driffield, North Yorkshire. Of the two persons on board, the pilot was uninjured, but the passenger sustained serious injuries. A contemporary press report in the "Hull Daily Mail" (see link #7) name the two persons on board as "pilot Brian Lee, of Whitby...and his wife, Denise". According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had departed from Bourne Airfield and was returning to Eddsfield, which is an unlicensed airfield with a grass runway designated 09/27. One commercial flight guide lists the runway’s total length as 775 metres. Another guide listed the total length as 800 metres, but with an available distance of 700 metres for Runway 09.

Measurements taken from ‘Google Earth’ indicated the distance from the 09 threshold to the 20-foot hedge at the far end to be approximately 730 metres. There were 80-foot high trees located 90 metres beyond this hedge.

When the pilot called Eddsfield Radio for landing information, he was informed that there was a 12 knot crosswind from the south. The pilot carried out a circuit to the north of the airfield to check the conditions and then lined up for a normal crosswind approach to Runway 09.

The pilot considered the crosswind to be within both his and the aircraft’s capability. The pilot reported that the
aircraft initially touched down normally, but then the left wing rose. The pilot tried to correct this but the aircraft lifted off the runway and at the point of the second touchdown he considered that there was insufficient runway remaining for a go-around, so he accepted that he was probably going to hit the hedge at the far end.

The aircraft suffered substantial damage when it hit the hedge and the passenger suffered serious injury."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to wings, canopy and propeller". As a result, the registration G-VECD was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 18-02-2011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/04/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1c1ed915d13740003ab/Pierre_Robin_R1180T__G-VECD_09-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.driffieldtoday.co.uk/news/EAST-YORKSHIRE-BREAKING-NEWS-Aeroplane.5213370.jp
4. https://www.hulldailymail.co.uk/news/Pilot-s-skill-averted-crash-tragedy/article-937428-detail/article.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR100.htm
6. https://www.airteamimages.com/robin-r-1180_G-VECD_-private_16301.html
7. https://www.hulldailymail.co.uk/pilot-s-skill-averted-crash-tragedy/story-11947312-detail/story.html

Media:

Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: February 2008 &emdash; G-VECD Pierre Robin R1180T Aiglon