Incident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B XW528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59782

Date:Monday 16 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B
Owner/operator:XV Sqn RAF
Registration: XW528
MSN: B3-04-69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Romo Weapons Range -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karup, Denmark (KRP/EKKA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XW536 crashed into the North Sea after colliding with XW528 over the Romo Weapons Range, during a sortie from Karup, Denmark. XW528 landed safely, albeit damaged, at RDAF Karup. The crew of XW528 were Pilot, Squadron Leader Pearce; Navigator, Flying Officer Pringle

XW528 was repaired and returned to service as "C" of XV Sqn by mid-1978, but was grounded in March 1980 follwing the crash of XV345. Never flew again: struck off charge in 1985 as Cat,5(G/I) and allocated to Battle Damage Repair Training at RAF Coningsby at 8861M. Last sighted in 2005 in a scrapyard at Thirsk, North Yorkshire

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2B_XW528_files/0_S2B_XW528.htm]
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1070500/
4. http://buccsociety.conforums.com/index.cgi?board=general&action=print&num=1139322785
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/gerrit_kok_collection/7222763074/
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://sites.google.com/site/raflaarbruch/home/laarbruch-abstuerze]
7. http://rafmuseum-1.titaninternet.co.uk/research/documents/Journal%2039.pdf

Media:

XW528 at RAF Honington in September 1970 XW528 at RAF Coningsby dumped in March 1992