Wirestrike Accident Sikorsky S-55T SE-HHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59806

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1979
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-55T
Owner/operator:Norrlandsflyg
Registration: SE-HHY
MSN: 55-1186
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ritsem power station, Gällivare -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lake Sitajaure
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hits a powerline at take-off and crashes into Lake Sitasjaure (at the Sarek National Park).

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1970_1979.PDF
El Informador 16 August 1979, p8A