Incident Airbus A321 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59842

Date:Tuesday 5 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Mangalore-Bajpe Airport (IXE/VOML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The incident occurred when ground staff was trying to withdraw the aerobridge after passengers and crew had boarded Flight IC179.
But instead of pulling backward, the aerobridge moved forward and damaged the Airbus A321 aircraft door.

Sources:

https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/News/News-By-Industry/Transportation/Aerobridge-slams-into-Air-India-aircraft-in-Mumbai/articleshow/4486138.cms