Incident Gloster Meteor T.7 ED-11,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59850

Date:Friday 4 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T.7
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: ED-11
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Koksijde AFB, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled on final approach and touched down just before the threshold of the runway and the undercarriage was torn off. Slid for several meters on its bellytank

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+ED1+-+ED22