Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N111YR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59865

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2009
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111YR
MSN: D-6081
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana-Palm Beach County Park Airport, FL (LNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (LNA)
Destination airport:Lantana, FL (LNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, during the initial climb after takeoff and as the airplane reached an altitude of 75 to 100 feet above the ground, the engine ran rough momentarily and then lost power. The airplane entered a right descending turn back toward the airport, where it struck two parked, unoccupied airplanes before impacting the ground and colliding with a tractor-trailer container. Subsequent inspection of the engine revealed that the idler gear support pin was backed-off from its proper mounting position. In addition, the two mounting studs did not contain any mounting hardware, and their respective threads were undamaged. A review of maintenance records revealed that the airplane had been operated for about 2 hours since the engine was disassembled for "extensive engine repair due to spalled cam and lifter bodies," about 5 months prior to the accident, and since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 1 month prior to the accident. An engine test run that was conducted after the idler gear support pin was properly installed did not reveal any other engine anomalies.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to disengagement of the idler gear support pin as a result of improper maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB