Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N7271J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59887

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2009
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Seminole Air Services Inc
Registration: N7271J
MSN: 28-24613
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seminole, OK (SRE)
Destination airport:Seminole, OK (SRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot, who had 3 hours total time in the make and model airplane, lost control of the single-engine airplane and departed the edge of the runway. The airplane struck a runway light, momentarily became airborne, touched down back on the ground, and continued for approximately 200 feet before impacting trees, resulting in the separation of the right wing. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot was able to exit unassisted. An examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location