Accident North American F-86F Sabre 12-7992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59908

Date:Monday 8 July 1974
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 12-7992
MSN: 256-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nagoya -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Komaki AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed hit a house and cars near Komki Air Base after engine trouble just after take off. Three killed including the pilot. Further three injured. All 270 F-86F jets were grounded.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001340/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Japan.htm
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?44988-Accident-Report-JASDF-aircraft-accidents-in-1965-to-2005-in-Japan
The Straits Times 9 July 1974, p24
Scramble