Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N1533Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59915

Date:Saturday 9 May 2009
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1533Z
MSN: TC-326
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4001 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardnerville, about 50 mi S of Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millville Airport, NJ (MIV/KMIV)
Destination airport:Millville Airport, NJ (MIV/KMIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the pilot had taken four friends that were attending an outdoor working group on a local flight. The airplane made two to three low passes over the working group. On the final pass, the airplane was slightly above the tops of the local houses, between 100 and 300 feet above ground level (agl). Recovered GPS data indicated that the airplane was traveling from northeast to southwest at 120 knots ground speed. The witnesses stated that the airplane then made a sudden steep climbing left turn that approached 90 degrees angle of bank, appeared to decelerate at the top of the climbing turn, then dropped towards the ground nose first to ground impact. The witnesses noted that the engines could be heard "running perfectly" throughout the maneuver. Post accident examination of the airplane established continuity from all control surfaces to the cockpit. Examination of both engines revealed no abnormal conditions or signatures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering during a low altitude maneuver that resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo NTSB